Elba v. Mac's Convenience Stores, LLC
[…] Because disputes of material fact exist about when Ms. Elba learned she was paid less than her male colleagues, Circle K’s laches defense fails.

The Motion for Summary Judgment is thus DENIED as to Circle K’s laches defense. C. Genuine issues of material fact exist as to Ms. Elba’s wage discrimination claim under Ohio law. Circle K next argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on the merits of Ms. Elba’s wage discrimination claim. (ECF No. 23, PageID 151–55.) Under Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17 employers are prohibited from paying employees less because of their sex for “equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, efforts, responsibility, and which are performed under similar conditions.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17(A). Section 4111.17 contains similar provisions as the Equal Pay Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (“EPA”). Ohio courts look to judicial interpretations of the EPA when interpreting Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17. Woods v.