129 F.3d 1343 | 10th Cir. | 1997
[…] Oct. 20, 1997) (concluding that a local school district in New Mexico was not an “arm of the state” of New Mexico, and therefore not entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity, and overturning our previous decision of Martinez v. Board of Education, 748 F.2d 1393 (10th Cir. 1984) pursuant to unanimous en banc authority).
The Colorado Statutes provide that RTD shall have “the duties, privileges, immunities, rights, liabilities and disabilities of a public body politic and corporate,” and that it “shall be a political subdivision of the state.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 32-9-119(1)(a). RTD’s statutory powers include the ability to “sue and be sued,” id. § 32-9-119(1)(d), to “ borrow money and to issue district securities evidencing same,” id. § 32-9-119(1)(f), to “levy and cause to be collected taxes on all taxable property within the district,” id. § 32- 9-119(1)(i), to “fix and from time to time increase or decrease the revenues for services and facilities provided by the district,” id. § 32-9-119(1)(m), and to “levy uniformly throughout the district a sales tax” creating “revenue to finance the operations of the district, to defray the cost of construction of capital improvements and acquisition of capital equipment, and to pay the interest and principal on securities of the district,” id. § 32-9-119(2)(a). RTD is also granted “all rights and powers necessary or incidental to implied from the specific powers granted in this article,” id. § 32-9-119(1)(x).