Elaine L. Chao, Secretary of Labor, United States Department of Labor v. Community Trust Company
[…] 27

In this case, there are two telltale commas. Not only is the modifying phrase "in relation to an account maintained in the person's name" set off by a comma, but the phrase to which CTC would like to limit the language, "or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary," is also set off by commas. Under normal rules of grammar (which we assume Congress followed), a phrase that is set off by commas can be excised from a sentence. Thus, in this case, if we excise the second "fiduciary" clause of section 3401(5), it would leave the modifying phrase "in relation to an account maintained in the person's name" to qualify the initial phrase "any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution". Because the CTC account is in REAL VEBA's name and REAL VEBA is not a "person" under the RFPA, we conclude that CTC's statutory construction argument does not hold water.

28