Elaine Hess, etc. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc.
[…] § 95.031(2), Fla. Stat. [13] Therefore, the statute of repose runs from “the date of the commission of the alleged fraud.” If the “commission of the alleged fraud” does not take place within the statute of repose period, then the fraud claim is extinguished. In Engle, the statute of repose period is from May 5, 1982, through May 5, 1994, because this encompasses the twelve-year period preceding the filing of the Engle complaint. There is no tolling provision for the fraud statute of repose. [14]

13. Presently, the fraud statute of repose is in section 95.031(2)(a). 14. In contrast, the Legislature expressly created a tolling provision for the

statute of repose governing products liability claims. See § 95.031(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (“The repose period . . . is tolled for any period during which the manufacturer through its officers, directors, partners, or managing agents had actual knowledge that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant and took affirmative steps to conceal the defect.”); see also § 95.031(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (providing that the statute of repose period for products liability claims “does not apply if the claimant was exposed to or used the product within the repose period,

District Courts’ Decisions In Frazier v.