El-Sheikh v. United States
[…] Second, even if the NAFI in this case was listed in section 1491(a)(1), actions against those enumerated NAFIs can only be based on an express or implied contract, and not arising under the United States Constitution, a federal statute, or federal regulation. In this case, the plaintiff alleges a violation of a statute, the FLSA, and not a breach of a contract.

A. Lack of Jurisdiction Over NAFI.

According to this Court:

*4The nonappropriated funds3 doctrine is derived from the statutory prohibition of 28 U.S.C. § 2517, which provides that “every final judgment rendered by the United States Claims Court against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor [sic].” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2517(a) (Supp.1992). Thus, the doctrine limits the jurisdiction of the court by requiring that all judgments be paid from Congressionally-appropriated monies. United States v. General Elec. Corp., 727 F.2d 1567, 1570 (Fed.Cir.1984).