Lead Opinion
[…] Brinckerhoffs remedy was to challenge the Merger, but he elected not to do so.
D. The Cross-Appeal
Given our holding that Brinckerhoff lacks standing as to the Fall Dropdown, the same reasoning applies to his claims challenging the Spring Dropdown—the subject of his cross-appeal. We therefore dismiss Brinckerhoffs cross appeal.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the Court of Chancery’s decision that Brinckerhoff had standing to continue his claims following the Merger. We do not reach Brinckerhoffs cross-appeal, which is mooted by his lack of standing.
. 6 Del. C. § 17-211(h) ("When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this section, for all purposes of the laws of the State of Delaware, all of the lights, privileges and powers of each of the domestic limited partnerships and other business entities that have merged or consolidated, and all property, real, personal and mixed, and all debts due to any of said domestic limited partnerships and other business entities, as well as all other things and causes of action belonging to each of such domestic limited partnerships and other business entities, shall be vested in the surviving or resulting domestic limited partnership or other business entity (emphasis added)).
, See, e,g., Lewis v. Anderson, 477 A.2d 1040, 1049 (Del. 1984) ("A plaintiff who ceases to be a shareholder, whether by reason of a merger or for any other reason, loses standing to continue a derivative suit.”); Ark. Teacher Ret. Sys. v. Countrywide Fin.