8 S.W.3d 309 | Tex. | 2000
[…] Because section 1.203 applies to the performance and enforcement of an existing contract and not forming or procuring a contract, including a mutual release of liability, section 1.203 imposes no good faith duty on El Paso.
Similarly, section 2.209 does not impose a duty of good faith on forming a final release. Subsection 2.209(a) states that "[a]n agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding."[16] The court of appeals concluded that this subsection imposes a duty of good faith upon seeking a release.[17] Referring to section 2.209 comment 2, the court of appeals held that the UCC's good faith "duties apply not only to the performance of the contract but also to the formation and