El Paso Electric Co. v. Real Estate Mart, Inc.
[…] A foreign corporation which has received a certificate of authority under the Business Corporation Act [53-11-1 to 53-18-12 NMSA 1978] shall, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal has been issued as provided in the Business Corporation Act, enjoy the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized for the purposes set forth in the application pursuant to which the certificate of authority is issued. . . . (Emphasis added.)

Section 62-1-4 pertains to the power of eminent domain and provides:

*183 Such corporations are hereby authorized to enter upon any lands belonging to the state or to persons . . . and from time to time to appropriate so much of such lands, not exceeding a strip one hundred feet wide in any one place, as may be necessary for their purpose . . . (Emphasis added.)

To ascertain the meaning of the word "such" in § 62-1-4, we look to § 62-1-1, which provides that: