El Paso Electric Co. v. Real Estate Mart, Inc.
[…] EPEC and CPS are both Texas corporations authorized to do business in New Mexico as public electric utilities under certificates of authority. Plaintiffs counter that among the rights granted a foreign public utility authorized to do business in New Mexico is the power of eminent domain. We agree.

In determining whether a foreign public utility may exercise the power of eminent domain in New Mexico, we consider §§ 53-17-2, 62-1-1, and 62-1-4. Section 53-17-2, which relates to powers of foreign corporations, provides in pertinent part:

A foreign corporation which has received a certificate of authority under the Business Corporation Act [53-11-1 to 53-18-12 NMSA 1978] shall, until a certificate of revocation or of withdrawal has been issued as provided in the Business Corporation Act, enjoy the same, but no greater, rights and privileges as a domestic corporation organized for the purposes set forth in the application pursuant to which the certificate of authority is issued. . . . (Emphasis added.)

Section 62-1-4 pertains to the power of eminent domain and provides: