El Paso Central Appraisal District v. Montrose Partners
[…] The Appraisal District then notified the property owners of their action. The Appraisal Review Board then gave hearing to the property owners' protest, proclaimed the improvements had escaped taxation, and approved the supplemental appraisal records.

Section 25.02, Tex.Tax Code Ann. (Vernon 1982) provides in part:

(a) The appraisal records shall be in the form prescribed by the State Property Tax Board and shall include:

. . . . .

(2) real property;

. . . . .

(6) the appraised value of improvements to land;

Section 1.04 of said Code provides:

(2) "Real property" means:

(A) land;

(B) an improvement;

. . . . .

(3) "Improvement" means:

(A) a building, structure, fixture, or fence erected on or affixed to land;

Section 25.21 provides: