El Paso Central Appraisal District v. Montrose Partners
[…] Section 25.21 provides:

(a) If the chief appraiser discovers that real property was not taxed in any one of the 10 preceding years or that personal property was not taxed in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the property as of January 1 of each year that it escaped taxation and enter the property and its appraised value in the appraisal records.

(b) The entry shall show the appraisal is for property that escaped taxation in a prior year and shall indicate the year and the appraised value for each year.

Section 25.23 provides:

(a) After submission of appraisal records, the chief appraiser shall prepare supplemental appraisal records listing each taxable property he discovers that is not included in the records already submitted, including property that escaped taxation in a prior year.

*799 Plaintiffs contend the appraised value of improvements were taxed and therefore this item was not omitted from taxation, merely incorrectly assessed. They cite Yamini v.