El Nido, Inc. v. Goldstein
[…] In his petition to the city clerk, however, Rheume noted that this victualing-house license was also a transfer from Arcadia.

On numerous occasions between April and June, the city council assembled and reviewed El Nido’s license applications. The city council, however, was serving in a dual capacity, namely, as the board of license commissioners and as the city council. Pursuant to G.L.1956 (1987 Reenactment) § 3-5-15, local councils or licensing boards are authorized to issue liquor licenses, including class-B retailer’s licenses. That statute reads in pertinent part:

“The right, power and jurisdiction to issue all other licenses authorized by this title * * * shall be in the town councils or license boards of the several towns, and in the mayors and city councils in the several cities * * *. In the several cases where * * * the mayor and council of a city is hereby authorized to issue licenses, they are for that purpose hereby constituted license commissioners.” Section 3-5-15.

With respect to the issuance of a license for a victualing house, that power rests with the city council rather than with a board of license commissioners. Section 5-24-1 reads in pertinent part: