El Chami v. Automatic Burglar Alarm Corp.
[…] On July 24,1980, Chami was burglarized through a wall equipped with sonic devices installed by the Company. The alarm was not released and neither the police department nor Chami were alerted.

Chami sustained an alleged loss of $10,000 of electric equipment.

The indorsed complaint alleges the negligence in the installation and maintenance of a defective burglar alarm. Encapsulized, the answer denies the allegations and inters poses an affirmative defense of release and restricted liability.

Chami relies strongly on section 5-323 of the General Obligations Law, effective September 27,1964, which reads as follows:

“Agreements exempting building service or maintenance contractors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable
“Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any contract or agreement affecting real property made or entered into, whereby or whereunder a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such contractor, his agent, servants or employees, as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance, and repair of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”

It is further contended that the leading cases on the subject would have been determined otherwise if the statute was in effect and that later cases misapplied the law.