Eklund v. Clackamas County
[…] Legislation respecting zoning and subdivisions is committed to the jurisdiction of the local governing body; in this case, Clackamas County. ORS 215.050(1), 215.130. The zoning and subdivision ordinances are to comply with the local comprehensive plan (ORS 215.050(2)) and the comprehensive plan is to be consistent with the state-wide planning goals (ORS 215.050(3)). No zoning or subdivision ordinance may be retroactive, ORS 215.110(5). Nonconforming uses are also recognized by statute. ORS 215.130(4) provides:

"The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * *"

The Land Conservation and Development Commission recognized the authority of local governments over zoning. In its published Statewide Planning Goals and Guidelines, effective January 1, 1975, LCDC stated: