Eisen v. State
[…] The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.12, § 23 (Vernon Supp.2001) (emphasis added). Section 23 appears to contemplate that, while a defendant is under a community supervision order, he has not yet been sentenced. Article 42.02 of the Code defines "Sentence" and provides: "The sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law." Id. art. 42.02 (emphasis added).