Eiseman v. State
[…] Moreover, the college breached both a statutory and an assumed duty to its students in administering the SEEK program without adequate study, safeguards or inquiry, thereby creating an unreasonable risk of harm to the College community, including Rhona Eiseman (see, Weiss v Fote, 7 NY2d 579, 589; 2C Warren, New York Negligence, Municipal Corporations § 5.02, at 408-409 [3d ed]; cf. Southworth v State of New York, 62 AD2d 731, affd 47 NY2d 874).

The SEEK program was established pursuant to Education Law § 6452 and was designed to provide an educational opportunity for residents of the State who are “(1) graduates of an approved high school or [who have a high school equivalency diploma] * * * (2) who have potential for the successful completion of a post secondary program, and (3) are economically and educationally disadvantaged” (Education Law § 6452 [1]). The statute further provides:

“2. Such universities shall each formulate a general plan for the organization, development, co-ordination and operation of such a program within the amounts made available therefor by law. Such a plan shall include:
“a. Definition of eligibility * * *
“b. Procedures for the selection of students from among the eligibles”.

Regulations promulgated under the statute provide that a plán for organization and operation of the program shall be submitted to the Board of Regents and that it shall include “(b) the criteria for student eligibility for inclusion in the institution’s opportunity program” (8 NYCRR 27-2.1).