Eiseman v. State
[…] Accordingly, the judgment appealed from and order of the Appellate Division brought up for review should be reversed, with costs, and the claim dismissed.

Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Alexander, Titoné and Bellacosa concur; Judge Hancock, Jr., taking no part.

Judgment appealed from and order of the Appellate Division brought up for review reversed, etc.

. Penal Law § 70.40 (1) (b) in relevant part provides: "A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate sentence of imprisonment shall, if he so requests, be conditionally released from the institution in which he is confined when the total good behavior time allowed to him, pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, is equal to the unserved portion of his maximum or aggregate maximum term.” Conditions upon conditional release are substantially the same as conditions imposed upon parole.