Eileen D. Mlsna v. Unitel Communications, Inc., Defendant-Third Party/plaintiff-Appellant v. Theodore M. Mlsna, Third Party/defendant-Appellee
[…] This notice must again be afforded given the occurrence of a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(4). The fact that a different section of the statute, see § 1168(2), abrogates COBRA’s obligations if an employee has grossly misbehaved seems not to answer concerns about his spouse’s rights. Nor, for that matter, does it consider the plight of the dependents of that spouse — no notice obligation attaches as to those dependents because of notice to the covered spouse. See 29 U.S.C. § 1166(c) (“notification to an individual who is a qualified beneficiary as the spouse of the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made”). The majority’s opinion conveniently forgets these provisions in favqr of the gross misconduct provision’s “plain language.” This, despite the fact that the law has long since refrained from subsuming a spouse’s legal rights into those of her husband.1