Eileen D. Mlsna v. Unitel Communications, Inc., Defendant-Third Party/plaintiff-Appellant v. Theodore M. Mlsna, Third Party/defendant-Appellee
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate where “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

A.

COBRA requires plan administrators, such as Unitel, to provide continued health insurance coverage to covered employees and their qualified beneficiaries and to notify them of the right to elect such coverage upon the occurrence of a “qualifying event.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161. The statute defines a “qualifying event” in relevant part as “any of the *1128following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary: ... (2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee’s gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee’s employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1163. Eileen, as Theodore’s spouse, is a qualified beneficiary. 29 U.S.C. § 1167(3)(A)(i).