Eikenberry v. Adirondack Spring Water Co.
[…] While the 10% annual interest rate was legal beginning August 1, 1979, the agreements applied that rate back to periods when the maximum interest was 8.50% (Jan. 1, 1976 to Dec. 7, 1978), 9.50% (Dec. 8, 1978 to Apr. 30, 1979), and 9.75% (May 1, 1979 to July 31, 1979) (see, 3 NYCRR 4.1). Without reaching the question of how provisions for retroactive interest should be regarded in other circumstances, here the interest rate specified for periods prior to August 1, 1979 was on its face in excess of the legal rate.1

Plaintiff argues that section 5-501 (4) of the General Obligations Law, which provides that “interest shall not be charged, taken or received on any loan or forbearance at a rate exceeding such rate of interest as may be authorized by law at the time the loan or forbearance is made, whether or not the loan or forbearance is made pursuant to a prior contract or commitment providing for a greater rate of interest” (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [4]), by negative implication authorized him in 1980 retroactively to exact interest in excess of the legal rates in effect from 1976 to 1979 so long as that rate is “authorized by law at the time the loan or forbearance is made”. Reliance on this provision — which appears to have formed the basis for the Appellate Division decision — is misplaced.