Eikenberry v. Adirondack Spring Water Co.
[…] Although we agree with the courts below that the defense of usury is unavailable to the corporate defendant, and that the 1980 and 1981 letter agreements can be enforced against the corporation (see, General Obligations Law § 5-521 [1]), we cannot agree with the conclusion that, as to the individual defendants, those agreements were not usurious. The fact that the agreements related to an antecedent debt does not save them from the reach of General Obligations Law § 5-501 (1), which provided that “[t]he rate of interest * * * upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action * * * shall be the rate prescribed by the banking board pursuant to [Banking Law § 14 (1) (g)],” or of General Obligations Law § 5-511, which provides generally that any contract specifying interest at a greater sum shall be void.