Eigner v. Eigner
[…] * * *

"(c) Modify or amend its previous judgments or orders for proper cause shown or because of change of circumstances * * *. The court shall not modify or amend its previous judgments or orders or issue a new order so as to change the established custodial environment of a child unless there is presented clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child."

MCLA 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) adds:

"When the dispute is between the parents, between agencies or between third persons the best interests of the child shall control."

MCLA 722.23; MSA 25.312(3) defines "best interests of the child" as the sum total of ten factors which are to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court.

MCLA 722.28; MSA 25.312(8) provides the following high standard of review for appellate courts: