Eigner v. Eigner
[…] Under those circumstances, venue was properly laid in the county of the child's residence. By contrast, the present case is merely the continuation of a dispute between parents; no third parties are involved. Under these circumstances, the trial *198 court which granted the divorce had continuing jurisdiction and venue.

A second issue is whether it was error for plaintiff to fail to properly notify the prosecuting attorney of the pendency of the petition to modify the divorce judgment and thereby create a jurisdictional defect.

MCLA 552.45; MSA 25.121 states in relevant part:

"Every bill of complaint filed shall set forth the names and ages of all children of the marriage, and when there are children under 17 years of age a copy of the summons issued in the cause shall be served upon the prosecuting attorney of the county where the suit is commenced, or upon the friend of the court in those counties having a population of 500,000 or more which have a friend of the