Eightway Corp. v. Dime Savings Bank
[…] However, Lewis was acting as plaintiff’s agent in making these payments, the source of which was rent collected by Lewis from plaintiff’s tenants. There is nothing to show that Lewis or these tenants have any clam to the money in the escrow balance. Even if there were a dispute between Lewis and plaintiff concerning an account between them, this would not concern the buyer.

INTEREST

With respect to the problem of interest on plaintiff’s judgment against the buyer, the court notes CPLR 5001 (subd [a]) in which it is stated "that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court’s discretion.” While this action is one at law seeking the recovery of a money judgment, it is an action of an equitable nature. (Weston v Brown, 158 NY 360, 368; Roberts v Ely, 113 NY 128, 131, supra; Merino v Munoz, 99 App Div 201, 203; Tishman Realty & Constr. Co. v Schmitt, 69 Misc 2d 584, 590, supra.)