867 S.W.2d 688 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] As best we can ascertain from the record, Claimant failed to appear for the hearing on November 25, 1992, and on that date, in addition to allowing Claimant’s attorney to withdraw, the ALJ rescheduled the hearing for February 3,1993. However, other than a bare recital in the order of the ALJ dated February 11, 1993, nothing in the record reveals that Claimant was notified of the second setting by certified United States mail.
Because the dismissal of her claim was an award, Claimant argues that § 287.460 imposed upon the Division certain procedural requirements — requirements that the Division ignored. Section 287.460 provides that “a copy of the award shall immediately be . sent by registered United States mail to the parties in dispute and the employer’s insurer.” Claimant states that she received no such copy or notice of the award and emphasizes that the record fails to reveal that a copy of the award was sent to her. Relying on Cagle v.