867 S.W.2d 688 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] If the Commission finds that Claimant lacked good cause for failing to appear at said hearing, the Commission may properly enter a final award affirming the ALJ’s order of dismissal. On the other hand, if the Commission finds that the Claimant had good cause for failing to appear at said hearing, the Commission shall vacate and set aside the ALJ’s order of dismissal and direct that the Division provide Claimant a reasonable opportunity for a hearing on the merits of her claim.
It is so ordered.
. Statutory references are to RSMo 1986 unless otherwise indicated.
. In pertinent part, Section 287.480 provides as follows:
If an application for review is made to the commission within twenty days from the date of the award, the full commission, if the first hearing was not held before the full commission, shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue, their representatives and witnesses and shall make an award and file it in like manner as specified in section 287.470.
. Contrast the contents of this record with the record before us, which fails to reveal that the Division mailed anything to Claimant or to her counsel, before or after counsel withdrew.
. The language in that statute is quite similar to that found in § 287.460.