788 S.E.2d 129 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2016
[…] See
Although Eidson argues that an order granting attorney fees may involve a distinct and separate offshoot of the underlying pending action, that is not the test for determining whether this Court has jurisdiction. Where an attorney fees order is issued prior to final judgment, the proper method for immediately appealing such orders is sufficiently set forth via the interlocutory and discretionary application statutes, which were not followed here.
Appeal dismissed.
See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (10) (requires the filing of an application for “[a]ppeals from awards of attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under [OCGA §] 9-15-14”).
OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) provides, in relevant part: