Eidson v. Croutch
[…] Koller, 472 U. S. 424, 440 (IV) (105 SCt 2757, 86 LE2d 340) (1985)). Accordingly, we find that the application for discretionary appeal was improvidently granted, and we dismiss the appeal.

Appeal dismissed.

Miller, P. J., and McFadden, J., concur.

See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (10) (requires the filing of an application for “[a]ppeals from awards of attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under [OCGA §] 9-15-14”).

OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) provides, in relevant part:

Where the trial judge in rendering an order, decision, or judgment, not otherwise subject to direct appeal... certifies within ten days of entry thereof that the order, decision, or judgment is of such importance to the case that immediate review should be had, the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals may thereupon, in their respective discretions, permit an appeal to be taken from the order, decision, or judgment if application is made thereto within ten days after such certificate is granted. The application shall be in the nature of a petition and shall set forth the need for such an appeal and the issue or issues involved therein. The applicant may, at his or her election, include copies of such parts of the record as he or she deems appropriate ....

*543Eidson did not obtain a certificate of immediate review in the trial court, nor did he set forth in his application the need for interlocutory appellate review. See OCGA § 5-6-35 (b) (“The application shall specify the order or judgment being appealed and, if the order or judgment is interlocutory, the application shall set forth, in addition to the enumeration of errors to be urged, the need for interlocutory appellate review.”).

OCGA § 5-6-34 (d) provides:

Where an appeal is taken under any provision of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this Code section, all judgments, rulings, or orders rendered in the case which are raised on appeal and which may affect the proceedings below shall be reviewed and determined by the appellate court, without regard to the appealability of the *544judgment, ruling, or order standing alone and without regard to whether the judgment, ruling, or order appealed from was final or was appealable by some other express provision of law contained in this Code section, or elsewhere.

However, we note that “when the judgment being appealed was interlocutory in nature, the denial of an application for discretionary appeal does not operate as res judicata.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Davis v. Foreman, 311 Ga. App. 775, 778 (2) (717 SE2d 295) (2011).