Eidson v. Croutch
[…] App. 222, 230 (767 SE2d 766) (2014) (“It would seem to us to be a disservice to the Court, to litigants in general and to the idea of speedy justice if we were to succumb to enticing suggestions to abandon the deeply-held distaste for piecemeal litigation in every instance of temptation.”) (quoting Richardson-Merrell, Inc. v. Koller, 472 U. S. 424, 440 (IV) (105 SCt 2757, 86 LE2d 340) (1985)). Accordingly, we find that the application for discretionary appeal was improvidently granted, and we dismiss the appeal.

Appeal dismissed.

Miller, P. J., and McFadden, J., concur.

See OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (10) (requires the filing of an application for “[a]ppeals from awards of attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under [OCGA §] 9-15-14”).

OCGA § 5-6-34 (b) provides, in relevant part: