Eichman v. J & J Building Co.
[…] Although a trial court may not alter its initial findings by way of a further articulation; see Koper v. Koper, 17 Conn. App. 480, 484, 553 A.2d 1162 (1989); we do not regard the court’s supplemental memorandum of decision as having done so. In view of that supplemental decision, we conclude that the plaintiff has not carried her appellate burden of establishing that the error of the trial court was harmful.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 49-14 provides in pertinent part: “deficiency judgment. (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”

The defendants are the named corporate defendant, James K. Crowell, Theresa Crowell, Jay Jarmosik and Christine Jarmosik, who are the obligors on the mortgage note, and Harrison Warren, trustee, a lienor subsequent to the mortgage. Warren is not involved in this appeal.