Eichman v. J & J Building Co.
[…] The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.

“Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer such motion to a state referee for hearing and judgment.”

The defendants stipulated to the qualifications of the plaintiff’s expert, Arthur Oles.

The defendants qualified Fletcher Waldron as an expert witness.

General Statutes § 49-1 provides: “when foreclosure a bar to further action ON debt. The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure; but the foreclosure is not a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation as to any person liable for the payment thereof upon whom service of process to constitute an action is personam could not have been made *449within this state at the commencement of the foreclosure. The judgment in each such case shall state the names of all persons upon whom service of process has been made as herein provided.”

We note, however, that any inference the court may have drawn from the short redemption period would inure to the plaintiffs benefit, because it would mean that little or no equity existed in the property and, therefore, would have tended to support the plaintiffs claim for a deficiency.