Eichman v. J & J Building Co.
[…] The defendants are the named corporate defendant, James K. Crowell, Theresa Crowell, Jay Jarmosik and Christine Jarmosik, who are the obligors on the mortgage note, and Harrison Warren, trustee, a lienor subsequent to the mortgage. Warren is not involved in this appeal. We refer herein to the named defendant, to the Crowells and to the Jarmosiks as the defendants.

The property mortgaged to secure the note was owned by the defendants James K. Crowell and Jay Jarmosik.

General Statutes § 49-19 provides: “title to vest in encumbrancer paying debt and costs. In actions of foreclosure, when a judgment of strict foreclosure is rendered and there are subsequent encumbrances, the judgment may provide that, upon the payment of the debt and costs by any encumbrancer, after all subsequent parties in interest have been foreclosed, the title to the property shall vest absolutely in such encumbrancer making such payment, subject to such unpaid encumbrances, if any, as precede him.”

“[Practice Book] Sec. 528. motion for deficiency judgment