Eichler v. Yakima Valley Transportation Co.
[…] In support of its position, defendant has cited several auto-train collision cases which so hold. In this re*3gard, we have held formerly that vehicular traffic must yield the right-of-way to a train of cars entering a street to cross it. For example, see Porter v. Chicago, M., St. P. & Pac. R.R., 41 Wn.2d 836, 843, 252 P.2d 306 (1953).

In 1965, however, the law governing a railroad’s right-of-way at grade crossings was changed by RCW 46.61.340 which provides:

Obedience to signal indicating' approach of train. (1) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty feet but not less than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he can do so safely. The foregoing requirement shall apply when:
(a) A clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device gives warning of the immediate approach of a railroad train;
(b) A crossing gate is lowered or when a human flagman gives or continues to give a signal of the approach or passage of a railroad train;
(e) An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.
(2) No person shall drive any vehicle through, around or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.

As a result, a railroad now has the right-of-way at grade crossings only in those instances specified in the foregoing statute.

In the instant case we are concerned solely with RCW 46.61.340(1) (c) because the crossing was marked only by a railroad crossbuck.