Eichelberger v. Mills Land & Water Co.
[…] Appellants contend that the findings clearly disclose actual fraud on the part of defendant, within the meaning of section1572, Civil Code, which section defines actual fraud as consisting of "any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact." This contention may be accepted as correct; indeed, we do not understand that respondents controvert the proposition. Section 1689 of the Civil Code provides that a party to a contract may rescind if his consent thereto was obtained by fraud.