E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioners contend that the examples in the footnote illustrate the suspension and reactivation of preference items, which is the essence of their recommended approach.

We note first that the footnote is not worded precisely enough to be illustrative, necessarily, of petitioners’ method. In any event, the Internal Revenue Code expressly authorizes a type of suspension and reactivation for sections 465, 704(d), and 163(d), and petitioners have not argued that the same or similar deferral provisions are implicated here. See sec. 465(a) (“Any loss * * * not allowed under this section for the taxable year shall be treated as a deduction * * * in the first succeeding taxable year.”); sec. 704(d) (“Any excess of such loss over such basis shall be allowed as a deduction at the end of the partnership year in which such excess is repaid to the partnership.”); sec. 163(d)(2) (“The amount of disallowed investment interest for any taxable year shall be treated as investment interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year.”).