Ehrlich v. Rebco Insurance Exchange, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff moved for dismissal of the third and fourth counterclaims, arguing that section 489 of the Judiciary Law prohibits the assignment of claims to a corporation for the *77purpose of instituting a legal action. The IAS Court denied the motion, holding that section 489 does not apply where the assigned claim is asserted in an action already commenced.

Judiciary Law § 489, the statutory codification of the ancient doctrine of champerty,* prohibits a corporation from "tak[ing] an assignment of * * * any claim * * * with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon.” The statute was enacted "[t]o prevent the resulting strife, discord and harassment which could result from permitting attorneys and corporations to purchase claims for the purpose of bringing actions thereon.”