Ehrenzeller v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Services
[…] A large portion of Mr. Ehrenzeller’s presentation at the hearing was concerned with his contention that he was being required to perform duties outside the scope of his employment. Several months following the hearing, the Career Service Commission issued a written opinion and order denying Mr. Ehrenzeller’s appeal. The opinion and order contained lengthy findings of fact which dealt with Mr. Ehrenzeller’s failure to satisfactorily perform duties assigned to him. However, it made no findings on the question of whether those duties were outside the scope of Mr. Ehrenzeller’s employment.

Section 120.68(8), Florida Statutes (1979), which deals with our review of final agency action provides that “the court shall remand the case for further agency action if it finds that either the fairness of the proceedings or the correctness of the action may have been impaired by a material error in procedure or a failure to follow prescribed procedure.” In view of this statute, we think it necessary to return this case to the Career Service Commission because the Commission’s failure to make findings of fact as to whether Mr.