274 N.W. 551 | Neb. | 1937
[…] On the same day, October 12, 1936, the district court sustained the demurrer and also dismissed a petition of intervention filed by Ehlers in which he asked the district court to set aside this dismissal of the appeal by Alexander and Strelow. Ehlers stood on his petition in equity and appealed.
Nothing in the record shows that, at the time Alexander dismissed the appeal, Ehlers had given any legal notice to the adverse parties of his claim of an attorney’s lien. So the first question for discussion is whether, in the circum
Section 7-108, Comp. St. 1929, is the controlling statute on the subject of attorney’s liens. It allows an attorney a lien upon money “in the hands of the adverse party in an action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed from the time of giving notice of the lien to that party.”
The first notice given by appellant to adverse parties was a notice to them filed in the district court on October 7, 1936. This was nearly two months after the appeal was dismissed by Oliver G. Alexander.