85 Pa. Commw. 94 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Paragraph 6 of the lease stated:
6. That it [the Restaurant] will at all times hereafter indemnity and save harmless the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania from and against any and all detriment, damages, loss, claims, suits, costs and expense work herein provided for which the Commonwealth may suffer, sustain or be subjected to directly or indirectly, by reason of the use and occupation of said premises by Lessee.
Act 142, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8528(b) provides :
Damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.
The Commonwealth also filed post-trial motions (1) for new trial based upon evidentiary rulings, certain jury instructions and admission of expert testimony and (2) for remitter of damages by reason of the alleged excessive verdict. We hold that the trial court properly disposed of these matters.