764 N.E.2d 681 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] NOTES

[1] See IC XX-XX-X-X.

[2] In December 2000, for instance, E.H. was removed from his foster care home because the home was not operating according to agency standards. A month later, E.H. was removed from another foster care home because the foster parent could not be licensed.

[3] I note that in certain circumstances, but not here due to the facts, the trial court may order wardship or commitment of the child to the Indiana Department of Correction for a fixed period. See Ind.Code § 31-37-19-9 to-10.

[4] Indiana Code section 35-43-4-2(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony...."

[5] Indiana Code section 35-47-9-2 provides that:

A person who possesses a firearm:

(1) in or on school property;

(2) in or on property that is being used by a school for a school function; or

(3) on a school bus;

commits a Class D felony.