83 Conn. App. 243 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] (1) by traveling at an unreasonable and dangerous speed or being in violation of General Statutes § 14-218a; (2) by attempting to suddenly and unreasonably stop or divert his vehicle onto a dirt road or path off Turkey Hill Road; (3) by operating his vehicle in a negligent or unreasonably dangerous manner in light of all the circumstances then and there present; (4) by failing to keep a proper lookout in light of all circumstances then and there present; (5) by failing to maintain proper control of his vehicle; (6) by attempting to flee a department official in violation of General Statutes § 14-223; and (7) by operating his vehicle in the left lane in violation of General Statutes § 14-230.
General Statutes § 52-556 provides: “Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.” Section 52-556 “creates a cause of action against the state and represents a statutory exception to the common law rule of sovereign immunity.” Rivera v. Fox, 20 Conn. App. 619, 622, 569 A.2d 1137, cert. denied, 215 Conn. 808, 576 A.2d 538 (1990).