139 Wash. 2d 557 | Wash. | 1999
[…] Petitioner Donna Rae Egelhoff and amici curiae
A state law “relates to” an ERISA plan if it either “refers to” or has a “connection with” such a plan.
This court must address whether RCW 11.07.010 has a sufficient “connection with” an ERISA plan to compel preemption. This is characterized as “conflict preemption analysis.” Generally, a state law has a connection with an ERISA plan if it mandates plan benefit structures
However, the mere fact that RCW 11.07.010 may operate upon the beneficiary designation in an ERISA plan is not of itself a sufficient connection to require preemption. The statute operates under the legal fiction that “the former spouse [did not] survive the decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution . . . .”
The Ninth Circuit ERISA preemption analysis currently represents a minority view among other United States Circuit Courts,