139 Wash. 2d 557 | Wash. | 1999
[…] Br. of Appellant at 35 (citing Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S. 825, 829, 108 S. Ct. 2182, 100 L. Ed. 2d 836 (1988); Equitable Life Assurance Soc’y of the U.S. v. Crysler, 66 F.3d 944 (8th Cir. 1995).
Briefs Amicus Curiae were filed in support of Appellant Donna Rae Egelhoff by the Secretary of Labor; the Boeing Company; the Boeing Company Employee Benefit Plans Committee; Puget Sound Energy, Inc.; Safeco Corporation; Weyer
Amicus Br. of the Secretary of Labor at 11.
The antialienation provision of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1), states “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1051(1) “appl[ies] to any employee benefit plan . . . other than — (1) an employee welfare benefit plan[.]” Under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1) “[t]he terms ‘employee welfare benefit plan’ and ‘welfare plan’ mean any plan, fund, or program . . . established or . . . maintained for the purpose