139 Wash. 2d 557 | Wash. | 1999
[…] On August 8, 1997, the Pierce County Superior Court, the Honorable Karen L. Strombom, ordered that the pension plan benefits “should be administered in accordance with the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (‘ERISA’) and that the designated beneficiary, Donna Rae Egelhoff shall have all legal rights thereto[.]”
Respondents, the statutory heirs, on August 15, 1997 filed in the Court of Appeals, Division Two, an appeal of the order disposing of their father’s pension plan benefits?
DISCUSSION
Prior RCW 11.07.010 provided:
(1) This section applies to all nonprobate assets, wherever situated, held at the time of entry by a superior court of this state of a decree of dissolution of marriage or a declaration of invalidity.
(2) (a) If a marriage is dissolved or invalidated, a provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the decedent’s former spouse is revoked. A provision affected by this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset affected passes, as if the former spouse failed to survive the decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity.
(5) As used in this section, “nonprobate asset” means those rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person’s death under only the following written instruments or arrangements other than the decedent’s will: