139 Wash. 2d 557 | Wash. | 1999
[…] The Court in Travelers recognized the possibility that “a state law might produce such acute, albeit indirect, economic effects, by intent or otherwise, as to force an ERISA plan to adopt a certain scheme of substantive coverage or effectively restrict its choice of insurers, and that such a state law might indeed be pre-empted.” Id. at 668. As stated by the Court of Appeals and argued by the Respondents, such “major damage” to ERISA’s objectives cannot be shown
29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) states that “[e]ach pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) “appl[ies] to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to a participant pursuant to a domestic relations order, except that paragraph (1) shall not apply if the order is determined to be a ‘qualified domestic relations order.’ ” See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i) (defining a “qualified domestic relations order”).