Egbert v. Commonwealth
[…] Koczwara, 188 Pa. Superior Ct. 153, 146 A.2d 306 (1958).2

Licensee’s sole argument on appeal to this Court is that he cannot be charged with intentionally supplying false information when he was unaware that his health permit was deleted. Under the circumstances of this case, we agree that the trial court was required to make factual findings on the issue of whether Licensee had intentionally supplied false information on his application.

Section 403(h) of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. § 4-403(h) provides that “[i]f any false statement is intentionally made in any part of the application, the affiant shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be subject to the penalties provided by this article.” (Emphasis added.)3 In the Supreme Court opinion in Koczwara, the Court addressed the question of whether the Legislature intended to impose vicarious criminal liability upon a licensee for acts committed on the licensed premises when the licensee was not present.