Egan v. City of Detroit
[…] The next issue to be addressed concerns the damage award rendered in this case. In addition to an award of $132,495.26 representing back pay for the period from plaintiff's dismissal in June, 1976, until his reinstatement on January 12, 1984, the trial court awarded $17,887.15 for the cost of fringe benefits lost during the period and social security benefits differential in the amount of $9,182.52. The defendant now argues that the latter two awards were an abuse of the trial court's discretion since they are not authorized under the VPA. The applicable section of the act, MCL 35.402; MSA 4.1222, provides in pertinent part:

"The where such veteran has been reinstated to his employment * * * then such veteran shall be entitled to receive compensation for the time lost from date of such dismissal or suspension to the date of reinstatement at the same rate of pay received by him at the date of dismissal or suspension."

Defendant argues that, since the statute language does not refer to fringe benefits and since the reported cases on damages under the VPA do not specifically allow the recovery of such fringe benefits, these monetary awards must be reversed.