Effler v. Pyles
[…] App. | 1989

380 S.E.2d 149 (1989)

Mozelle Lee EFFLER
v.
Richard D. PYLES and Linda L. Pyles.

No. 8811SC891.

Court of Appeals of North Carolina.

June 20, 1989.

*151 Staton, Perkinson, Doster & Post by Norman C. Post, Jr., Sanford, for plaintiff appellee-appellant.

J. Douglas Moretz, Sanford, for defendant appellant-appellees.

WELLS, Judge.

I. DEFENDANT'S APPEAL

Defendant Richard Pyles (hereinafter defendant) assigns error to the trial court for allowing testimony of oral communications concerning his promise to pay Shirley Pyles' debt to plaintiff. N.C.Gen. Stat. § 22-1 (1986) provides:

No action shall be brought whereby to charge an executor, administrator or collector upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate or to charge any defendant upon a special promise to answer the debt, default or miscarriage of another person, unless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party charged therewith or some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

This rule is subject to the well-established main purpose rule, however, which provides that "the promise to pay the debt of another is outside the statute and enforceable if the promise is supported by an independent and sufficient consideration running to the promissor."