127 N.Y.S. 438 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1911
[…] The provision of section 2235 of the Code of Civil Procedure is explicit and direct and gives to tlie “ landlord or lessor ” the right to institute the. proceeding without limitation.
The defense is based upon the provisions of section 223 of the Real Property Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 50; Laws of 1909, chap. 52) which provides that “ The' grantee of leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or of any rent, the devisee or assignee of the lessor of such a
Assuming that under this decision the new tenant would have a right to institute this proceeding- although not expressly given that right by any provision of the Code of Civil Procedure, the question
It follows, therefore, that the order appealed from must be affirmed, with costs.