595 P.2d 445 | Okla. | 1979
[…] In a subsequent hearing, the trial court awarded appellee attorney fees equivalent to one third of the judgment.
Appellant urges here that the trial court erred in awarding appellee attorney fees pursuant to 12 O.S. 1971, § 936. He contends that the action below was for specific performance of an executory accord and not for recovery on an account stated.
At common law each party was responsible for his own attorney fees and they were not assessed as part of the judgment for the prevailing party. Oklahoma by statute has made certain limited exceptions to that rule. Section 936 of Title 12 O.S. 1971 is one such exception, and it provides as follows:
*447 In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. (Emphasis added).
The issue for us to determine is whether appellee is entitled to recovery of a reasonable attorney fee pursuant to section 936, supra. We conclude that she is not.