Edwards v. Valdez
[…] This Court therefore accepts plaintiffs' interpretation and rejects defendants' interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(15)(A)(i), concluding that the statute is ambiguous on its face. The Court further concludes that legislative history reveals a congressional intent consistent with plaintiff's interpretation and which allows a logical reading of the statute.

III. THE FUTA "WHEN DUE" REQUIREMENT

Plaintiffs allege that, by virtue of their unlawful administration of the pension offset statute, defendants are violating the "when due" provision of 42 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1). That section provides that the Secretary of Labor shall not certify funds for payment to any state unless the state laws include certain provisions, including "[s]uch methods of administration ... as are found by the Board [Secretary of Labor] to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due."

The congressional intent is to require the prompt payment of unemployment benefits as early as is administratively feasible. Fusari v. Steinber, 419 U.S. 379, 95 S. Ct. 533, 42 L. Ed. 2d 521, rehearing denied 420 U.S. 955, 95 S. Ct. 1340, 43 L. Ed. 2d 433 (1975); California D.H.R. v.