424 P.2d 859 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] Issues were joined on the petition and memoranda were filed in relation thereto. Following the informal hearing prescribed by Rule 1(c) of the Rules of the Arizona Supreme Court, which Rules are made
CAUSE NO. 154057
We will first consider the problems arising in connection with the first suit. It is appropriate to set forth the key statute and to discuss some of the key decisions in Arizona. A.R.S. Section 12-409, in part, is as follows:
Ҥ 12-409. Change of judge; grounds; affidavit
“A. If either party to a civil action in a superior court files an affidavit alleging any of the grounds specified in subsection 33, the judge shall at once transfer the action to another division of the court if there is more than one division, or shall request a judge of the superior court of another county to preside at the trial of the action.
“B. Grounds which may be alleged as provided in subsection A for change of judge are:
* * * * * *
“5. That the party filing the affidavit has cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”