Edwards v. State
[…] Article I, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution provides as follows: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable search, or seizure, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the person or thing to be seized."

[5] Ind.Code § 35-44-2-2(c) provides in pertinent part that a "person who ... gives false information in the official investigation of the commission of a crime, knowing the ... information to be false ... commits false informing, a class B misdemeanor."

[6] We note that police officers searched Edwards's house with his consent. Consent is one of the exceptions to the warrant requirement. State v. Foreman, 662 N.E.2d 929, 931 (Ind.1996).

[7] See, e.g., Swain v. Spinney, 117 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir.1997); Weber v.