132 Mo. 410 | Mo. | 1896
[…] We do not deem it necessary to analyze that opinion in order to show that no such principle was announced, though expressions used by the judge who wrote the opinion may be open to such construction.
II. • The petition charges that by the act of congress admitting the state of Missouri into the union, the action of the convention called in pursuance of said
The control of the United States is supposed to result from the terms of .admission proposed by congress and accepted by the convention. Section 6 of the enabling act (p. 49, R. S. 1889), provided: “That the following propositions be and the same are hereby offered to the convention of the said territory of Missouri, when formed., for their free acceptance or rejection, which, if accepted by the convention, shall be obligatory upon the United States.”
These propositions, five in number, provided for grants of land by the United States to the state of Missouri. The fourth proposition is as follows:
“Fourth.