Edwards v. Kelley
[…] The court reviewed a number of Missouri decisions and other authorities in its opinion and gave a full discussion of the reasons the holding of the general election renders a primary election contest moot.

The Legislature has since repealed the sections referred to in Winchester and passed The Comprehensive Election Act of 1977, comprising §§ 115.001 to 115.641 and §§ 51.450 and 51.460, RSMo 1977 Supp. effective January 1, 1978. The legislative intent as discussed in Winchester has been carried into the new Act. Section 115.551, providing that an appeal may be taken from the judgment of the circuit court in primary election contests, specifies that the appellate court shall “modify its rules to the extent necessary in order to conclude the appeal as many days prior to the general election as possible . . . .” Furthermore, § 115.549 requires a court which orders a new primary election to set a date for the election “which shall not be less than fourteen or more than thirty days after the order is issued . . . .” There is no doubt the Legislature in The Comprehensive Election Act intended