Edwards v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 212 Va. 677, 187 S.E.2d 201 (1972), were bad-check cases in which no witness could identify the person who had presented the check, although in each case the check would presumably not have been accepted without some satisfactory identification. We reversed each conviction on the ground that the evidence failed to prove that the defendant was in fact the person who had presented the check, an essential element of the crime.

*352The Commonwealth argues on appeal that Kayh and Doyle do not control here because of the effect of Code § 19.2-270.3, which was enacted in 1981, presumably in response to those cases. It provides as follows:

Admissible evidence as to identity of party presenting bad check, draft or order. — In any prosecution under § 18.2-181 or § 18.2-182 for the presentation of a bad check, draft or order, the following shall be admissible in any proceeding, hearing or trial of the case and may be deemed competent evidence with respect to the identify of the person who delivered the check, draft or order in question to the payee, cashing party or its representative:
1. The unpaid or dishonored check, draft or order, bearing a notation thereon of the full name, residence address, home telephone number, and either the driver’s license, social security or credit account identification number of the person who delivered such check, draft or order to the payee, the cashing party or its representative, and bearing the initials of the representative of the payee or cashing party to whom the check, draft or order was delivered, as evidence that such information was transcribed on such check, draft or order at the time of such delivery; or
2. A composite photograph of the check, draft or order, and of the person delivering such check, draft or order, and of other documentation identifying such person, such as a driver’s license, social security card, or credit card, taken together at the time the check, draft or order was delivered by such person to the payee, the cashing party or its representative.

The Commonwealth contends that the effect of this statute, when the operative facts have been proved, is to create a rebuttable presumption that the check was presented by the person whose name, address, telephone number, and social security or other identifying number are noted thereon.