466 A.2d 436 | D.C. | 1983
[…] [2] See note 1, supra.
[3] One claim, which we hold does not merit substantive discussion, is that appellants' failure to timely bring their negligence actions is excused by the fact that the compensation carrier failed to disclose the existence of dangerous worksite conditions. This argument is meritless. In fact, any duty owed runs to the named insured (the employer) and not individual claimants.
[4] Section 904(a) states in pertinent part:
Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title. In the case of an employer who is a subcontractor, the contractor shall be liable for and shall secure the payment of such compensation to employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor has secured such payment. (Emphasis added.)
[5] See § 933(b) of the Act.