243 P.3d 25 | Okla. Civ. App. | 2010
[…] [3] Although this is the amount stated in Plaintiff's Application for Approval of Settlement, Order for Apportionment of Damages and Order Approving Distribution, the trial court's Order reflects a slightly higher amount of $124,359.14 for payment to OHCA in satisfaction of the lien.
[4] The record reflects that the ERISA lien was for medical expenses in excess of $400,000. This lien amount was compromised to $200,000.
[5] Counsel for Plaintiff emphasized that he had reduced his fee from 50% to 43.33% of the settlement after payment of his expenses which were taken off the top.
[6] § 5051.1(A-D) provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. 1. The payment of medical expenses by the Oklahoma Health Care Authority for or on behalf of or the receipt of medical assistance by a person who has been injured or who has suffered a disease as a result of the negligence or act of another person creates a debt to the Authority, subject to recovery by legal action pursuant to this section. Damages for medical costs are considered a priority over all other damages and should be paid by the tortfeasor prior to other damages being allocated or paid.
2. The payment of medical expenses by the Authority for or on behalf of a person who has been injured or who has suffered a disease, and either has a claim or may have a claim against an insurer, to the extent recoverable, creates a debt to the Authority whether or not such person asserts or maintains a claim against an insurer.
* * *
C. The recipient of medical assistance from the Authority for an injury or disease who asserts a claim or maintains an action against another on account of the injury or disease, or the recipient's legal representative, shall notify the Authority of the claim or action and of any judgment, settlement or compromise arising from the claim or action prior to the final judgment, settlement or compromise.
D. If the injured or diseased person asserts or maintains a claim against another person or tortfeasor on account of the injury or disease, the Authority:
1. Shall have a lien upon payment of the medical assistance to the extent of the amount so paid upon that part going or belonging to the injured or diseased person of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the injured or diseased person up to the amount of the damages for the total medical expenses, or by the heirs, personal representative or next of kin in case of the death of the person, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise. The lien authorized by this subsection shall: