942 F.2d 1385 | 9th Cir. | 1991
[…] It does not leave the recipients of aid at the mercy of a poorly managed bureaucracy, nor does it leave the federal courts without power to enforce the law. Moreover, individuals aggrieved by episodic
Plaintiffs also argue that the substantial compliance standard is fundamentally flawed, because it permits “some class members [to] be deprived of hearing decisions indefinitely.” That argument overlooks the remedy that an individual applicant or recipient has under state law to compel the state agency to issue a decision. Or.Rev.Stat. § 183.490 (1989), part of Oregon’s Administrative Procedure Act, empowers Oregon’s circuit (i.e., trial) courts, upon petition, to “compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.” See Bay River v. Envir. Quality Comm., 26 Or.App. 717, 722-23, 554 P.2d 620, rev. den. (1976) (Or.Rev.Stat. § 183.90 grants Oregon circuit courts jurisdiction to order state agencies to act).