Edward T. And Billie R. Pratt, William D. And Anita Pratt, Jack E. And Crystal A. Pratt v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] of sub-chapter K of Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, encompassing §§ 701 through 771, a partnership is not itself a taxpaying entity, the respective partners being individually liable for their distributive shares of the partnerships' taxable income in the particular year. 26 U.S.C. §§ 701-704. It is not disputed that as a general rule, the taxable income of a partnership is computed just as an individual's taxable income would be, i. e., the partnership's gross income is first established and then that amount is reduced by the deductions allowed by Chapter 1 of the Code. 26 U.S.C. § 161, et seq. and § 703(a). The partners are then required to report their respective distributive shares of "income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit income". § 704(a) which provides:

12

"A partner's distributive share of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be determined by the partnership agreement."

13

Since historically partnerships were viewed for tax purposes under what was known as the "aggregate theory" the partnership was viewed merely as an aggregation of the activities of its partners.