Edward T. And Billie R. Pratt, William D. And Anita Pratt, Jack E. And Crystal A. Pratt v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Thus, salary payments to a partner were treated as distributions of distributive income and were thus not deductible in computing partnership income. However, with the adoption of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Congress adopted an opposite approach in certain types of relationships arising between the partnership and its members. By adopting the provisions of sub-chapter K and particularly § 707(a), the law now gives a partnership an entity distinct from that of the individual partners in certain specific circumstances. Appellants here rely on § 707(a) as giving the partnership the right to deduct the five per cent management fees accrued on the books of the partnership as owing to the partners, but not paid to them, as qualifying under the following language of the section:

14

"If a partner engages in a transaction with a partnership other than in his capacity as a member of such partnership the transaction shall, except as otherwise provided in this section, be considered as occurring between the partnership and one who is not a partner." (Emphasis supplied.)

15