Edward R. Andrews, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] I agree that the question whether an applicable law or regulation was not correctly applied is a question of law to be reviewed de novo by the Court. I note, however, that a Board determination that the adjudicator did not have before him or her “the correct facts, as they were known at the time”, Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet.App. 310, 313 (1992) (en banc), and thus that no error was committed, might well be subject to review as a question of fact subject to the “clearly erroneous” standard under 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4). The Board’s decision on the ultimate question — -Was there CUE in the prior decision? — is, of course, reviewable under the 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A) standard — “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”, as correctly indicated in the Court’s opinion, ante at 182.