Edward R. Andrews, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] We agree that Andrews clearly raised a question of law, namely: the proper standard of review for [CUE], which clearly falls within the Veterans Court’s jurisdiction. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(1)....
Accordingly, we remand the case to the Veterans Court for it to decide the proper standard(s) for its review of the Board’s determination in this case respecting CUE and then to decide whether under the applicable standard of review the initial denial of the CUE claim was reversible error.

Andrews v. Principi, 25 Fed.Appx. at 998.

II. ANALYSIS

Section 5109A of title 38, U.S.Code, provides that “a decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of [CUE].” 38 U.S.C. § 5109A. If the evidence establishes the error, “the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.” Id.