Edward R. Andrews, Jr. v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] Concerning the appellant’s argument that the VBA amendments to section 7261 necessitate a remand for reconsideration of his case, he relies upon the following changes: (1) The addition of the phrase “adverse to the claimant” after “material fact” in section 7261(a)(4); (2) the addition of the words “or reverse” after “and set aside” in section 7261(a)(4); and (3) the addition of a new section 7261(b)(1), which states that the Court shall “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) [(the ‘benefit of the doubt’ provision)] of this title.” Mot. at 4. The appellant’s arguments as to these points are long on exposition, but short on substance.