778 F.2d 769 | 11th Cir. | 1985
[…] Higgins v. Smith, 308 U.S. 473, 477, 60 S.Ct. 355, 357-58, 84 L.Ed. 406 (1940). This principle is particularly evident where characterization of capital as debt or equity will have different tax consequences. Thus in Plantation Patterns the court held that interest payments by a corporation on debentures were constructive stockholder dividends and could not be deducted by the corporation as interest payments. There, the former Fifth Circuit recharacterized debt as equity at the insistence of the Commissioner. These principles, however, are not solely for the government's benefit. I.R.C. section 385(b) sets forth five factors which are available to determine "whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists."8 Similarly this circuit applies a thirteen factor analysis to characterize a taxpayer's interest in a corporation. In re Lane, 742 F.2d 1311 (11th Cir.1984) (applying factors set out in Estate of Mixon v. United States, 464 F.2d 394, 402 (5th Cir.1972)).9