778 F.2d 769 | 11th Cir. | 1985
[…] Commissioner, 34 T.C.M. (CCH) 628 (1975)
Cf. Underwood v. Commissioner, 535 F.2d 309, 312 (5th Cir.1976) (no increase in basis where taxpayers merely exchanged demand notes between themselves and their wholly owned corporations because it was doubtful that the taxpayers would ever be called upon for payment)
For example, a guarantor who has pledged stock to secure a loan has experienced an economic outlay to the extent that that pledged stock is not available as collateral for other investments. The guarantor in this example has lost the time value or use of its collateral
26 U.S.C. Sec. 385 provides in relevant part:
SEC. 385. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN INTERESTS IN CORPORATIONS AS STOCK OR INDEBTEDNESS
* * *
(b) Factors.--The regulations prescribed under this section shall set forth factors which are to be taken into account in determining with respect to a particular factual situation whether a debtor-creditor relationship exists or a corporation-shareholder relationship exists. The factors so set forth in the regulations may include among other factors:
(1) whether there is a written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money in return for an adequate consideration in money or money's worth, and to pay a fixed rate of interest,
(2) whether there is subordination to or preference over any indebtedness of the corporation,
(3) the ratio of debt to equity of the corporation,
(4) whether there is convertibility into the stock of the corporation, and
(5) the relationship between holdings of stock in the corporation and holdings of the interest in question.
The thirteen factors used to determine whether advances to a corporation are debt or equity are:
(1) the names given to the certificates evidencing the indebtedness;
(2) the presence or absence of a fixed maturity date;
(3) the source of payments;