Education/Instruccion, Inc. v. Moore
[…] The other representative or representatives shall be elected or appointed in the manner provided by ordinance adopted by the legislative body of such town, city or borough.”

. The “Capitol Region” is composed of twenty-nine towns: Andover, Avon, Bloomfield, Bolton, Canton, East Granby, East Hartford, East Windsor, Ellington, Enfield, Farmington, Glastonbury, Granby, Hartford, Hebron, Manchester, Marlborough, Newington, Rocky Hill, Simsbury, Somers, South Windsor, Suffield, Tolland, Vernon, West Hartford, Wethersfield, Windsor, and Windsor Locks.

. Connecticut General Statute § 4-124c provides :

“Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the director of the office of state planning under the provisions of section 4-124b, a regional council of elected officials may be created by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region. Any other towns, cities or boroughs within such region may join sucli council by similar action. The representative to the council from each member town, city or borough shall be elected chief executive of the member town, city or borough or, if such member town, city or borough does not have an elected chief executive, a member of its legislative body chosen by such body to be such representative. Any town, city or borough which has become a member of the council may withdraw upon adoption of an ordinance by its legislative body.”