Education/Instruccion, Inc. v. Moore
[…] Any nonmember town, city or borough entitled to membership may join the council hy the adoption of said sections by ordinance of its legislative body. Any member town, city or borough may withdraw from the council by adoption of an appropriate ordinance of its legislative body to become effective on the date of such adoption; provided, however, that any such withdrawing member shall be obligated to pay its pro rata share of expenses of operation and pro rata share of funds committed by the council to active programs as of such date of withdrawal.”

. Connecticut General Statute § 4-124k x>rovides:

“Each member of a regional council of governments shall be entitled to one representative on the council who shall be the chief elected official of such member, or in the absence of any such chief elected official, an elected official apiiointed in the manner iirovided hy ordinance of the legislative body of such member. Each representative of a member shall be entitled to one vote in the affairs of such council.”

. Connecticut General Statute § 4-124? xirovides: