Education/Instruccion, Inc. v. Moore
[…] Sailors, supra, 387 U.S. at 110-111; Hadley, supra, 397 U.S. at 59; Salyer Land Co. v. Tulare Lake Basin Water Storage District, supra.

Accordingly, the defendants’ motions to dismiss the second count of the complaint should be granted, and it is

So ordered.

. Tlie plaintiffs Ramos and Hinds are residents of tlie City of Hartford. The plaintiff Dixon is a resident of the Town of Windsor. The plaintiff Ramos is a Puerto RicanAmerican; the plaintiff Dixon is a Black-American; and the plaintiff Hinds is White.

. Connecticut General Statute § 8-31a provides :

“Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the director of the office of state planning under the provisions of section 4-124b a regional planning agency may be created by the adoption of sections 8-31a to 8-37a, inclusive, by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region, provided the total number of representatives of such towns, cities or boroughs shall equal sixty per cent or more of the total number of representatives possible of all the towns, cities or boroughs within such region computed as prescribed in this section. Any other town, city or borough within such region may join such regional planning agency by the adoption of said sections by ordinance of its legislative body. Each town, city or borough within such region, except as provided herein, shall be entitled to two representatives on such agency and shall be entitled to additional representation on such agency at the ratio of one representative for each fifty thousand of population or fraction thereof over and above a population of twenty-five thousond as determined by the last-completed federal census. Cities and boroughs with boundaries not coterminous with the boundaries of the town in which they are located, upon adoption of the provisions of said sections, may have one representative on such agency provided the population of the city or borough is greater than fifty per cent of the total population of tlie town as determined by the last-completed federal census, and the town, upon adoption of the provisions of said sections, may have one representative on such agency. If the total population of the town is greater than twenty-five thousand, the town may elect or appoint the extra representative or representatives as pre*1162scribed above, except that, for each fifty thousand population residing in the city or borough, the city or borough may have one additional representative.